Advertising

Author Topic: Populate Greeter on XFCE  (Read 470 times)

Offline Midas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Populate Greeter on XFCE
« on: August 17, 2019, 05:08:47 pm »
Simple question: is the answer given here (sparkylinux.org/forum/index.php/topic,4918.0.html) also valid for XFCE?

Asking because all values in my '/etc/lightdm/lightdm.conf' are commented out.

Thanks.

Offline paxmark1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
Re: Populate Greeter on XFCE
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2019, 07:32:42 pm »
If you have not uncommented out the single line please try that and see if it works.  You can always put the # back. 
Don't make a FrankenDebian

Offline Midas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Populate Greeter on XFCE
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2019, 08:34:38 pm »
Quote from: paxmark1
If you have not uncommented out the single line please try that and see if it works.  You can always put the # back.

I did already. But with my little know-how I am always afraid to break things beyond repair -- it's not like that hasn't happened often enough.

Offline paxmark1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
Re: Populate Greeter on XFCE
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2019, 07:07:19 am »
There are many things that you can do in linux to make long lasting changes. 

This is not one of them.  It would be similar to your caps lock. 

Uncomment out, reboot, and see what happens.  If it does not work, then put the # back where it was and reboot. 
Don't make a FrankenDebian

Offline Midas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Populate Greeter on XFCE
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2019, 07:58:52 pm »
Sadly, it didn't work. It's no biggie, just a paper-cut. 8)

Offline 21grams

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Populate Greeter on XFCE
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2019, 07:52:05 am »
There could be 2 entries in lightdm.conf - be sure to use the second entry under [Seat:*].
21grams >> light in flight

Offline Midas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Populate Greeter on XFCE
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2019, 08:31:37 pm »
Quote from: 21grams
There could be 2 entries in lightdm.conf - be sure to use the second entry under [Seat:*].


I see. I made the change under "[LightDM]"... I'll have to check again and report back. Thanks.  8)