Author Topic: APTus not able to use proxy?  (Read 307 times)

Offline andymac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
APTus not able to use proxy?
« on: April 14, 2017, 12:54:40 pm »
I have installed 4.5.2 LXQt in an environment where the network segment is firewalled so that the only connections out are via a HTTP proxy server.

I have added proxy definitions to /etc/apt/apt.conf and /etc/environment (with both upper and lower case environment variable names) which work for Firefox and the apt CLI tools (sudo apt-get update/upgrade works) however the "first run of Sparky" tool and APTus both complain that there is no network connection.

If these tools can use a HTTP proxy as apt can, where and how do I tell them the proxy connection details?

Thanks,
Andy.

Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1591
    • SparkyLinux
Re: APTus not able to use proxy?
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2017, 02:39:06 pm »
The First Run uses Sparky APTus Upgrade tool which does not provide any special settings. It uses the default apt configuration.
Anyway, edit two files:
/usr/bin/sparky-aptus-upgrade
/usr/lib/sparky-aptus-upgrade/upgrade-now
and comment out the lines:
Code: [Select]
# checking connection
PINGTEST=$(ping -c 1 debian.org | grep [0-9])

if [ "$PINGTEST" = "" ]; then
    $DIALOG $TITLE"$TITLETEXT" $MSGBOX $TEXT"$LOCAL3"
    exit 1
fi
Nothing is easy as it looks.
Danielle Steel

Offline andymac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: APTus not able to use proxy?
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2017, 03:45:38 am »
Thanks.  I also had to comment the same lines in /usr/bin/sparky-firstrun-exe to get that to work.