Author Topic: How to enable multicore?  (Read 2256 times)

Offline GaryB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
How to enable multicore?
« on: May 28, 2015, 06:15:38 pm »
I have a 4 core AMD but lscpu shows only one. how would I fix this?

Thanks
Gary

Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1465
    • SparkyLinux
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2015, 06:27:36 pm »
It happens if you installed 32 bit Sparky on multicore machine.
Run Sparky APTus -> Refresh package list, then Install tab -> Install 686-pae kernel.
Then reboot.
Nothing is easy as it looks.

Offline Lizbeth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2015, 11:42:19 pm »
Just curious, if one installed the 32 bit system, couldn't one then install the 64bit kernel and headers also and run from them?

Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1465
    • SparkyLinux
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2015, 11:46:52 pm »
No, you can't.
I should be 32 bit (686-pae) kernel to handle multicore CPU and RAM bigger than 4 GB.

p.s.
It's possible but makes to many problems, I don't recommend it.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2015, 01:02:13 am by pavroo »
Nothing is easy as it looks.

Offline GaryB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2015, 08:49:06 pm »
When I do that I get the message

You are running 64 bit system!

then exits.

Thanks

Offline GaryB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2015, 09:22:55 pm »
I went into my BIOS and made sure the cores were activated at boot, the boot mobo splash screen says 4 cores activated. I then booted up Kubuntu and lscpu says the same thing, 1 core.

Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1465
    • SparkyLinux
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2015, 09:25:56 pm »
Are you sure you are running 64 bit system?
Check it out:
Code: [Select]
uname -a
Nothing is easy as it looks.

Offline GaryB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2015, 01:20:22 pm »
uname -a returns this:

Linux debian 3.16.0-4-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 3.16.7-ckt9-3 (2015-04-23) x86_64 GNU/Linux

Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1465
    • SparkyLinux
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2015, 05:08:04 pm »
It looks like you have installed 64 bit system.
The big question is: does your CPU support multicore?
Can you check the CPU's maker specification?
Nothing is easy as it looks.

Offline Wombat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2015, 12:37:53 am »
Showing up as single core may be the result of just not properly recognising the CPU by whatever the method linux uses ...the same
when  HWINFO encounters an unknown item and displays a wrong default result in windows...


Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1465
    • SparkyLinux
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #10 on: May 31, 2015, 12:14:14 pm »
Show us:
Code: [Select]
nprocCount the number of “physical processor(s)”
Code: [Select]
grep "physical id" /proc/cpuinfo | sort -u | wc -lCount the number of “physical cores per CPU”
Code: [Select]
grep "cpu cores" /proc/cpuinfo |sort -u |cut -d":" -f2Count the number of “logical cores ” (including multi-threading cores)
Code: [Select]
grep -c "processor" /proc/cpuinfo
Nothing is easy as it looks.

Offline MoroS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
  • Problem solver ;)
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2015, 02:23:50 pm »
You could post the contents of /proc/cmdline file. You just might be running with the "acpi=off" option, which tends to disable additional cores.
There isn't a single thing that's impossible. Just the things that we don't yet know how to deal with. ;)

Offline GaryB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2015, 03:24:53 pm »
garyb@debian:~$ nproc
1
garyb@debian:~$ grep "physical id" /proc/cpuinfo | sort -u | wc -l
1
garyb@debian:~$ grep "cpu cores" /proc/cpuinfo |sort -u |cut -d":" -f2
 1
garyb@debian:~$ grep -c "processor" /proc/cpuinfo
1
garyb@debian:~$

Offline GaryB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2015, 03:26:21 pm »
/proc/cmdline

BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.16.0-4-amd64 root=UUID=cc17d4be-6875-4daa-965f-329ca3d66049 ro nolapic splash

Offline MoroS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
  • Problem solver ;)
Re: How to enable multicore?
« Reply #14 on: June 01, 2015, 03:43:28 pm »
/proc/cmdline

BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.16.0-4-amd64 root=UUID=cc17d4be-6875-4daa-965f-329ca3d66049 ro nolapic splash

Well, it's not "acpi=off", but still, the result's similar. The LAPIC is a Local Advanced Programmable Interrupt Controler. It basically handles interrupts and multi-core functionality. Having the "nolapic" option enabled you basically limit yourself to a single core/CPU. Many people use it to bypass problems with their system hanging at boot (mostly due to Kernel Mode Setting problems, which can be a pain... :/ ).

Here's what you can do to test it out. When booting, in GRUB, before choosing an option to boot (or letting GRUB do that for you after the 5 seconds timeout), select the option you want to boot (most probably the first on the list) and press the "e" key. Find the line that ends with "ro nolapic splash" (you'll probably need to scroll a bit) and remove the "nolapic" part. After that press F10 to boot the edited config. If the system boots without problems, check if you have all your cores visible and active. If so, then we'll make this setup permanent in the next posts (don't have my Sparky environment with me right now and I don't want to advise on such things out of my head - too risky ;) ).
« Last Edit: June 01, 2015, 03:45:25 pm by MoroS »
There isn't a single thing that's impossible. Just the things that we don't yet know how to deal with. ;)