Author Topic: Add applications to quick launch  (Read 724 times)

Offline LuisMagalhaes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Add applications to quick launch
« on: April 05, 2015, 07:35:00 pm »
Hi there. I'm a real newb in the linux world so sorry if this is a dumb quesiton but how do I had a application to quicklaunch?

I go to: menu://applications/Internet right click on the iceweasel and click on "create launcher on the panel" but it shows a error message "No running instance of xfce4 panel was found"

Also, how the hell do I take a print screen?

Offline The Black Pig

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 169
Re: Add applications to quick launch
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2015, 07:58:59 pm »
What version are you using ?

Offline LuisMagalhaes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Add applications to quick launch
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2015, 08:09:40 pm »
SparkyLinux 3.6 Razor-Qt x86_64

Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1465
    • SparkyLinux
Re: Add applications to quick launch
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2015, 09:20:25 pm »
Simply drag an application from the Menu and drop it on the panel.
Quote
I take a print screen?
Menu-> Accessories-> Screenshot
Nothing is easy as it looks.

Offline LuisMagalhaes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Add applications to quick launch
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2015, 10:15:06 pm »
Simply drag an application from the Menu and drop it on the panel.
Quote
I take a print screen?
Menu-> Accessories-> Screenshot

It can't be done with just one click like in windows?

Offline LuisMagalhaes

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Add applications to quick launch
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2015, 10:16:41 pm »
Simply drag an application from the Menu and drop it on the panel.
Quote
I take a print screen?
Menu-> Accessories-> Screenshot

Thanks, dumb me...

So I can't do it with just one click like in windows?


Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1465
    • SparkyLinux
Re: Add applications to quick launch
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2015, 10:21:46 pm »
Quote
So I can't do it with just one click like in windows?
Sorry my friend, it's not Windows.
Nothing is easy as it looks.