Author Topic: amd64 xfi Nvidia 8600gt sound on32 bt not 64bt ?  (Read 1002 times)

Offline rayman3264

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
amd64 xfi Nvidia 8600gt sound on32 bt not 64bt ?
« on: December 29, 2013, 06:39:00 pm »
hi folks i downloaded both iso's as i both types of pc but on my amd 64 there's no sound when i install 64 bt the sound doesn't work .. i've been using fedora for the past few years and to be honist after spending years getting everything working i got a bit cheezed off with the amount of changes they have made as late so searched and here i am ....



i have an amd64 with creative x-fi fatality champion series and nvidia 8600gt . i have alway had 1 winxp machine too just for gaming ..although for everyday i use an intel 3.06 with onboard 5;1 & nvidia7600gs its plugged into a projector and has a tv card running fedora fully running with compiz cube etc etc from core7 all the way up to 14 as since then i've found the new releases break the system ..



So you see i like to mess but i'm abit out of date .

I've figured i need up to date drivers for both sound and grafics on both machines but i hope to replace the fedora machine with the amd running sparky and do away with the winxp machine alltogether . then revamp the fedora with sparky too .



so my question s are these ... do i dump alsa & go OSS as it worked well with fedora or is the alsa version easy to fix.?
« Last Edit: December 29, 2013, 06:39:00 pm by 177 »

Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1467
    • SparkyLinux
Re: amd64 xfi Nvidia 8600gt sound on32 bt not 64bt ?
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2013, 01:45:57 am »
Hmm..

Can you open GNOME AlsaMixer from Menu-> Multimedia and check is something muted?
« Last Edit: June 30, 2014, 02:35:22 pm by 14 »
Nothing is easy as it looks.

Offline rayman3264

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: amd64 xfi Nvidia 8600gt sound on32 bt not 64bt ?
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2013, 11:46:43 pm »
the working 32bit does sometimes bootup muted but the none working 64bit version mixer show greyed out or no  sliders and reports no sound card fitted in card properties



ps thanks for fast reply is there any thing i can cut and paste that may shed a light i have noticed when i try'd to delete then reload drivers for xfi on fedora there were issues if not run in root user as opposed to running as user with sudo depending on the version could this be a simlar problem with permissions as the mixer is running I was asumeing a detection fault as the hard ware is untouch just cold swaping hdd. cable .
« Last Edit: June 30, 2014, 02:35:08 pm by 177 »

Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1467
    • SparkyLinux
Re: amd64 xfi Nvidia 8600gt sound on32 bt not 64bt ?
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2013, 01:26:42 am »
If OSS worked fine with Fedora so try it on Sparky. Anyway show me results of a command: lspci
« Last Edit: June 30, 2014, 02:34:55 pm by 14 »
Nothing is easy as it looks.

Offline rayman3264

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: amd64 xfi Nvidia 8600gt sound on32 bt not 64bt ?
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2013, 03:58:15 am »
will post asap ..thx

« Last Edit: June 30, 2014, 02:34:40 pm by 177 »

Offline rayman3264

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: amd64 xfi Nvidia 8600gt sound on32 bt not 64bt ?
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2013, 04:20:48 am »

Quote:

Quote from pavroo on December 31, 2013, 01:26

If OSS worked fine with Fedora so try it on Sparky. Anyway show me results of a command: lspci






Yes i had thought of that but was trying to figure which drivers were installed as well as support and configuration gui etc. purely because its a real pain to calibrate speaker distance and high in a terminal.... lol





the results of your command :





gfdhdhorld:/home/ray# lspci

00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8M890CE Host Bridge

00:00.1 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8M890CE Host Bridge

00:00.2 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8M890CE Host Bridge

00:00.3 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8M890CE Host Bridge

00:00.4 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8M890CE Host Bridge

00:00.5 PIC: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8M890CE I/O APIC Interrupt Controller

00:00.6 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8M890CE Host Bridge

00:00.7 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8M890CE Host Bridge

00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237/8251 PCI bridge [K8M890/K8T800/K8T890 South]

00:02.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T890 PCI to PCI Bridge Controller

00:03.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T890 PCI to PCI Bridge Controller

00:0f.0 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237A SATA 2-Port Controller (rev 80)

00:0f.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 07)

00:10.0 USB controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev a0)

00:10.1 USB controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev a0)

00:10.2 USB controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev a0)

00:10.3 USB controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev a0)

00:10.4 USB controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 86)

00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237A PCI to ISA Bridge

00:11.7 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237/8251 Ultra VLINK Controller

00:12.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev 7c)

00:13.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237A Host Bridge

00:13.1 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237A PCI to PCI Bridge

00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration

00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map

00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller

00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control

02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation G84 [GeForce 8600 GT] (rev a1)

05:07.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB X-Fi

hfhgfhorld:/home/ray#







i have a creative x-fi fatality champion with 7:1 speakers plugged in

there's usually2 monitors plugged  in but as its first setup i would go with single . having said that I'm sure a problem I've found with desura may be multiple monitor related so i may get the other one out the attic and plug that in too just in case ..



but thats of thread so I've tryed a few different mixers as i noticed some of the sliders didn't work in alsamixer gnome and others muted the sound as soon as i clicked them . the alsagui allow me to view proc /sound and it say driver matches the kearnal ..updated nvidia drivers too and installed nvdia xserver setings gui that seems all good and allowed the extra repositories too .will make a start on oss and update the whole system and clean up with aptus .. whic by the way is a briliant piece of kit ...



thanks again ......

« Last Edit: June 30, 2014, 02:34:25 pm by 177 »

Offline pavroo

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1467
    • SparkyLinux
Re: amd64 xfi Nvidia 8600gt sound on32 bt not 64bt ?
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2014, 01:11:06 am »
There is something helpful for your Creative card:

https://wiki.debian.org/X-Fi
« Last Edit: June 30, 2014, 02:33:30 pm by 14 »
Nothing is easy as it looks.

Offline rayman3264

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: amd64 xfi Nvidia 8600gt sound on32 bt not 64bt ?
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2014, 08:27:48 am »
tryed all that but didn

't work...



I pressed F2 on boot up in search of insite and i noticed that both alsa repooted " No sound card found " and pulse audio fail to load also (I presume the later is because of the first

so maybe its a problem that could be fixed by comparason of the config of the 64&32 bit systems as the 32 bit works fine . .I just not to keen on the mixer options . Ie not as configureable as the oss on my fedora ... and i want the computer to be my main machine it will have to replace the system i currently use for games and entertainment . movies internet as well as office duties as I'm self employed . so the 32 i may swap to oss4 and give that a try but i also want to get the 64bit running as at the moment it also runs a small  virtual network with virtual box of 4 machine's as i'm i'm trying to build a virutal nameserver that will start of blank and build its own lists from sites visited and if successfull may be up load it somewhere as a free name/domain server for everything and everyone .... if its possible of course ...
« Last Edit: June 30, 2014, 02:33:06 pm by 177 »